REVIEW OF LAW
[…] This approach to the interpretation of the Constitution of NSW, as the Constitution of Victoria and to the restriction on the power to create monopolies is consistent with American state constitutions. For example, The Constitution of Texas in Article I (Bill of Rights), Sec. 26. states;
“Sec. 26. Perpetuitues and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free governement, and shall never be allowed; nor shall the law of primogeniture or entailments ever be in force in this State.”
Contrast the Texas Sec. 26. with Sec. 31. of the North Carolina Constitution under its Article I (Declaration of Rights) :
“Sec. 31. Perpetuties and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free State, and ought not to be allowed.”